Michael Larkin
CEO and Managing Director

First appointed 1 February 2023. Current appointment expires 31 January 2028.

Mr Larkin is responsible for the successful leadership and management of the Corporation according to the strategic direction set by the Board of Directors and the Treasurer of Victoria.

He has more than 30 years’ international corporate finance experience in the real estate, transport, construction materials, building materials and investment banking industries, with a particular interest in financial strategy, funding and capital management.

Read more …

Cassandra Kelly
Chair

First appointed 11 August 2015. Current appointment expires 10 August 2024.

Ms Kelly has extensive experience in advising on finance, risk, strategy and policy. In 2003, she co-founded Pottinger, a corporate advisory company, where she contributes as a Senior Advisor. Following on from her role advising the G20/B20 on matters of infrastructure, finance, health and digitalisation, Ms Kelly is a continuing member of the European Union's Global Tech Panel, chaired by the EU Vice Commissioner.

Read more …

Helen Thornton
Deputy Chair

First appointed 1 July 2017. Current appointment expires 30 June 2026.

Ms Thornton is a Chartered Accountant with over 30 years’ experience spanning a wide range of industries including financial services.

Ms Thornton has extensive experience in governance, audit and risk management and has held senior leadership roles at Deloitte, KPMG, BHP Ltd and Bluescope Steel Ltd, where she was responsible for the global risk management function.

Read more …

Chris Barrett

 First appointed 19 December 2023. Current appointment expires 19 December 2026.

Mr Barrett is Secretary of the Department of Treasury and Finance and has almost 30 years of experience in public policy.  He leads the Department in its role of providing economic, financial and resource management policy advice to the Victorian Government.

Mr Barrett commenced as DTF Secretary in December 2023, having joined DTF as Deputy Secretary of the Economic Division in January 2021. Mr Barrett was responsible for the provision of high-level economic and policy advice to Government on productivity, taxation and regulation, along with social, environmental and economic development issues.

Before this, Mr Barrett was the CEO of Invest Victoria, and led both the Victorian Government’s approach to investment attraction and the Economic Recovery Mission in response to coronavirus (COVID-19).

Mr Barrett’s career includes over two decades in public service in Melbourne, Canberra and internationally, including as Deputy Secretary, Policy and Cabinet in the Victorian Department of Premier and Cabinet.

In 2011, Mr Barrett was appointed Australian Ambassador to the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) in Paris, where he led Australia’s engagement with the OECD and contributed to global best-practice public policy. Following on from his role with the OECD, Mr Barrett spent four years with the European Climate Foundation in Berlin, where, as Executive Director, Finance and Economics, he led an international philanthropic strategy on the economic and financial implications and opportunities of the low-carbon transition.

John Pearce

First appointed 14 April 2015. Current appointment expires 13 April 2024.

Mr Pearce has over 25 years’ experience in the financial services industry both in Australia and Asia. He is Chief Investment Officer of UniSuper, having joined in July 2009.

Mr Pearce has held several senior positions including Chief Executive Officer and General Manager, Investments of Australia's largest asset management company, Colonial First State, from 2000 to 2006. From 2006 to 2008 Mr Pearce was the Head of Global Asset Management for Ping An, which is China's second largest insurance company. 

Peter McGregor

First appointed 16 May 2023. Current appointment expires 15 May 2026.

Mr McGregor is a company Director and adviser. He has over 30 years’ experience in senior finance roles, with a particular expertise in Financial Markets and Funds Management.

His previous roles including having been Chief Financial Officer of the ASX50 company, Asciano, and a partner in the Investment Banking firm of Goldman Sachs JBWere. He was also Managing Director and Head of Institutional Banking & Markets, Victoria, with Commonwealth Bank of Australia.

Mr McGregor has extensive experience as a company Director. He is a former Chairman of the Port of Geelong and Director of Melbourne Airport.

Mr McGregor is Chair of the Audit Committee.

He currently holds the following appointments:

  • Director Imricor Medical Systems (ASX: IMR)
  • Executive Director and CEO TRUE Infrastructure Management Pty Ltd.
Pippa Crawford

First appointed: 19 September 2023. Current appointment expires: 19 September 2026.

Pippa has over 20 years experience in the banking and financial services industry. She has extensive expertise in global capital markets, M&A, advisory, strategy and risk management. 

She has held several leadership positions with global remits at The Royal Bank of Scotland and Westpac‘s Institutional Bank. Her most recent roles include Head of European Loan Capital, Global Head of Large Corporates, Infrastructure and Resources and Head of Institutional Banking, Victoria & Tasmania.

Pippa is a Director of Utilities of Australia. She is the Chair of Food & Drink Victoria and a former Director of Westpac’s Community Foundation Board.  Pippa currently advises clients on a broad range of business issues and has a deep interest in ESG, organisational change and culture.

Debra Hazelton

First appointed 18 August 2018. Current appointment expires 17 August 2024.

Ms Hazelton has over 30 years’ experience in global financial services, with a particular focus on Australia and Japan. She has expertise across fixed interest securities, treasury, institutional banking, risk management and global financial markets as well as organisational culture.

Ms Hazelton’s most recent executive role was leading corporate culture globalisation for Mizuho Financial Group, based in Tokyo. She has held national CEO positions in both Australia and Japan, namely Mizuho Bank and Commonwealth Bank of Australia respectively.

Ms Hazelton is Chair of AMP Limited and AMP Bank, Chair of Export Finance Australia and a non-executive director of each of Australia Post and Persol Holdings Co Ltd (Japan). Her previous board experience includes AMP Capital Holdings, Australia-Japan Foundation (DFAT), Australian Financial Markets Association (AFMA), Asia Society and Women in Banking and Finance. 

Ms Hazelton holds the following appointments:

  • Chair, AMP Limited
  • Chair, AMP Bank
  • Chair, Export Finance Australia
  • Director, Australia Post
  • Director, Persol Holdings Co. Ltd (Japan)
  • Vice-President Australia Japan Business Co-operation Committee (AJBCC).